PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This policy applies to Llanberis Energy Pty Ltd and all of its subsidiaries (Llanberis Energy).

Llanberis Energy is bound by the Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth) and the Australian Privacy Principles that are contained in that Act, and is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information collected and held by it.

Scope

This policy is about the management of personal information by Llanberis Energy.

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The kinds of personal information that Llanberis Energy may collect and hold

Llanberis Energy will only collect and hold personal information which is reasonably necessary for one or more of Llanberis Energy’s functions or activities.  For example:

  • collecting personal information from shareholders for the purposes of enabling proper records to be kept and for reporting purposes; and
  • collecting personal information from individuals who enter into service agreements, joint venture agreements or other transactions with Llanberis Energy for the purpose of administering those agreements or transactions or for reporting purposes.

The specific kinds of personal information collected and held will depend on the circumstances. Examples of the kinds of personal information Llanberis Energy may collect and hold include:

  • name;
  • address;
  • phone number;
  • fax number;
  • email address; and
  • company, organisation or affiliation.

How Llanberis Energy collects and holds personal information

Llanberis Energy may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including when you interact with Llanberis Energy in person or electronically, for example when you access the Llanberis Energy website or subscribe to our newsletters.

Llanberis Energy will collect personal information about you only from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. If Llanberis Energy collects personal information about you from someone else, Llanberis Energy will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware that Llanberis Energy has collected the information.

At or before, or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after, the time that the personal information about you is collected, Llanberis Energy will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the matters required by the Australian Privacy Principles, including: 

  • why the personal information is being collected;
  • who else the personal information might be given to;
  • that this policy contains information about how you are able to gain access to and correction of the information collected; and
  • how to contact Llanberis Energy, including how to make a complaint.

Personal information may be held by Llanberis Energy in hard copy or electronically or both.

Llanberis Energy will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The purposes for which Llanberis Energy collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

Llanberis Energy will only use or disclose personal information which has been collected and is held by it for:

  • the purpose for which it was collected;
  • any related purpose for which it would reasonably be expected to be used or disclosed;
  • a purpose required or permitted by law; or
  • a purpose for which the individual has provided consent.

Examples of instances where Llanberis Energy may disclose personal information to third parties include disclosure to providers of services to Llanberis Energy, government agencies, regulatory authorities, related bodies corporate of Llanberis Energy and professional advisers of Llanberis Energy.

Llanberis Energy requires its service providers to keep personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose other than performing those services.

Llanberis Energy is unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Llanberis Energy will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that is collected, used or disclosed by it is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

Llanberis Energy will also take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it holds that is no longer necessary for the disclosed purpose is destroyed or permanently de-identified, subject to any legal obligation to keep the personal information for any required period of time.

How you can access and correct personal information about you that is held by Llanberis Energy

At your request, Llanberis Energy will, in most circumstances, provide you with access to any personal information that is being held by Llanberis Energy about you, although there are certain circumstances where Llanberis Energy will not provide such access in accordance with the Privacy Act.

These circumstances include where providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where providing access would reveal commercially sensitive information about Llanberis Energy or where providing access would be unlawful.

You can seek access to, and update or correct, any personal information that is being held by Llanberis Energy about you by contacting The Company Secretary at contact@llanberisenergy.com.au . 

How you can make a complaint

If you have any concern, query or complaint about:

  • any personal information about you that may have been collected, held, used or disclosed by Llanberis Energy; or
  • a breach by Llanberis Energy of the Australian Privacy Principles,

please refer it to The Company Secretary at contact@llanberisenergy.com.au.

Llanberis Energy takes complaints very seriously and will respond to you shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Policy reviews

From time to time Llanberis Energy reviews and revises its policies.  Accordingly, Llanberis Energy reserves the right to change this policy at any time.